Support Forum

No Registered ECU found

cwgsxr@gmail.comcwgsxr@gmail.com Posts: 3Verified User

Trying to Flash and keep getting " No Registered ECU found . Would you like to purchase a license "

Is there a bug

Comments

  • jason@ftecu.comjason@ftecu.com Posts: 369Staff User
    edited October 2019

    Hi,

    The software did log an issue with the license for your 08-11 R6. The license has been reset and you can now reflash your ECU again.

    Thanks,

    Jason A.

  • cwgsxr@gmail.comcwgsxr@gmail.com Posts: 3Verified User

    Thanks

    Just tried to Re-flash "failed no response " indicated

  • kento_ftecukento_ftecu Posts: 656Staff User

    You have a hardware problem that is preventing connection with your ECU. Please refer to the pinned post regarding the hardware test at the top of the forum.

  • koraynasuhoglu@gmail.comkoraynasuhoglu@gmail.com Posts: 2Verified User

    hey. I have same problem too. I keep receiving same messages.  "no registered ECU found. would you like to purchase a license for this ECU"

    please help me . thanks

  • kento_ftecukento_ftecu Posts: 656Staff User

    What type of harness are you using, bench or bike-side?

  • koraynasuhoglu@gmail.comkoraynasuhoglu@gmail.com Posts: 2Verified User

    bench type. i have 2018 cbr1000rr sp.

  • spdwgn1@hotmail.comspdwgn1@hotmail.com Posts: 1Verified User

    im Having the same issue. done one flash and went to do a flash with a few changes and says my licence is owned by someone else.

  • kento_ftecukento_ftecu Posts: 656Staff User

    Please check your hardware. With bench harness, check continuity with a tester. With bike-side harness, use the hardware test sticky post on the forum homepage.

  • I have the same problem

  • kento_ftecukento_ftecu Posts: 656Staff User
  • mail_paulkp@yahoo.commail_paulkp@yahoo.com Posts: 14Verified User

    Have seen this no license found issue when using bench harness where there is an issue with the power supply... check that your power supply is providing 12V between red and black pins of the ECU plug

  • gohuhg@gmail.comgohuhg@gmail.com Posts: 7Verified User

    Hi. I also have the same problem. I keep getting the same messages. "Registered ECU not found. do you want to buy a license for this ECU ”please help. thanks


  • gohuhg@gmail.comgohuhg@gmail.com Posts: 7Verified User


  • jason@ftecu.comjason@ftecu.com Posts: 369Staff User

    Hi,

    What bike are you flashing?

    Are you bike side flashing or bench flashing? What harness number are you using?

    What is your ECU part number?

    Thanks,

    Jason A.

  • gohuhg@gmail.comgohuhg@gmail.com Posts: 7Verified User
    edited March 26

    First time on a bench, second time after mounting qs on a bike. Later try again on the bench. Yamaha Mt 09 2014

  • gohuhg@gmail.comgohuhg@gmail.com Posts: 7Verified User

    2014-2017 Yamaha FZ-09 ECU-based Quickshifter Kit

    QSJ7_BC

    1 $240.00 $240.00

    2014-19 Yamaha FZ / MT-09 Data Link Bench ECU Flashing Kit (Intl.)

    BNKT16EU

    1 $460.00 $460.00

    6-Pin Bike Side Harness Type 11

    BSHA11

    1 $49.95 $49.95


    Dodam that once worked without any problem. After installing qs and the side harness can not in any way.

  • jason@ftecu.comjason@ftecu.com Posts: 369Staff User

    Hi,

    What are you saying worked no problem?

    Thanks,

    Jason A.

  • gohuhg@gmail.comgohuhg@gmail.com Posts: 7Verified User

    The first time everything worked. The second time an error occurred.

  • jason@ftecu.comjason@ftecu.com Posts: 369Staff User

    Hi,

    Did you try flashing it on the bike and bench harness? Are you connecting power or keying on before prompted to? Usually hardware problems or not following software prompts causes license recognition issues.

    Thanks,

    Jason A.

  • gohuhg@gmail.comgohuhg@gmail.com Posts: 7Verified User

    I tried on a bicycle harness and it didn't work out, then I tried on a bench and it didn't work out either. I followed the hints. As I said, the first time everything went without complications.

  • gohuhg@gmail.comgohuhg@gmail.com Posts: 7Verified User

    I tried again and I succeeded. I hope that the problem will not recur. I have another question. How long does it take to buy a new license before it appears on your account?

  • jason@ftecu.comjason@ftecu.com Posts: 369Staff User

    Hi,

    If you order a single license it should add automatically into your account so you can start flashing immediately.

    Thanks,

    Jason A.

  • Ross_shiraishi@hotmail.comRoss_shiraishi@hotmail.com Posts: 1Verified User

    I purchased a license yesterday and today I still don't see another license in my licenses section on my account. in my orders section it says "in queue". ??? trinna get this flash done. please help.

  • jason@ftecu.comjason@ftecu.com Posts: 369Staff User

    Hi,

    That license had to get manually added for some reason, but I added it first thing this morning for you.

    Thanks,

    Jason A.

Sign In or Register to comment.